Plant of the Month Flowering Calendar

To celebrate 10 years since the inception of Plant of the Month, we present a new way to access these pages—a visual conspectus, or the beginnings of a flowering calendar.

When engineering FloraBase 2 in early 2003, the design team wanted to provide a simpler entry into the scientific data that is the core of FloraBase. We decided to feature some of the 50,000 images in our digital photo collection and provide an accompanying story of each taxon in a monthly article. Jennifer Hawkes, one of our Image Team volunteers, decided to try her hand at selecting a beautiful image each month and writing the accompanying text. From July 2003 until August 2012 it is Jennifer’s text that has accompanied our images. Occasionally we have presented special features on algae or fungi, written by specialists in those areas, or by members of the FloraBase team.

Since October 2012 we have featured some of the very recently described taxa being published in our house journal Nuytsia.

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
2018 Thelymitra fuscolutea R.Br.

January 2018

Thelymitra fuscolutea R.Br. (Orchidaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Ottelia ovalifolia (R.Br.) Rich.

February 2018

Ottelia ovalifolia (R.Br.) Rich. (Hydrocharitaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Martensia denticulata Harv.

March 2018

Martensia denticulata Harv. (Delesseriaceae)
Photo: J. Huisman

Dioscorea hastifolia Endl.

April 2018

Dioscorea hastifolia Endl. (Dioscoreaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Eucalyptus rhodantha Blakely & H.Steedman

May 2018

Eucalyptus rhodantha Blakely & H.Steedman (Myrtaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Blancoa canescens Lindl.

June 2018

Blancoa canescens Lindl. (Haemodoraceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Olearia rudis (Benth.) Benth.

July 2018

Olearia rudis (Benth.) Benth. (Asteraceae)
Photo: R. Davis

August 2018


Photo: R. Davis

Calandrinia quartzitica Obbens

September 2018

Calandrinia quartzitica Obbens (Montiaceae)
Photo: B. Moyle

Gastrolobium sericeum (Sm.) G.Chandler & Crisp

October 2018

Gastrolobium sericeum (Sm.) G.Chandler & Crisp (Fabaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Dasypogon hookeri J.Drumm.

November 2018

Dasypogon hookeri J.Drumm. (Dasypogonaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

2017 Ornduffia parnassifolia (Labill.) Tippery & Les

January 2017

Ornduffia parnassifolia (Labill.) Tippery & Les (Menyanthaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Beaufortia squarrosa Schauer

February 2017

Beaufortia squarrosa Schauer (Myrtaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Helminthocladia australis Harv.

March 2017

Helminthocladia australis Harv. (Liagoraceae)
Photo: J. Huisman

Brachyloma preissii Sond.

April 2017

Brachyloma preissii Sond. (Ericaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Nymphaea macrosperma Merr. & L.M.Perry

May 2017

Nymphaea macrosperma Merr. & L.M.Perry (Nymphaeaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Jasminum calcareum F.Muell.

June 2017

Jasminum calcareum F.Muell. (Oleaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Bossiaea dentata (R.Br.) Benth.

July 2017

Bossiaea dentata (R.Br.) Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Chamaescilla maculata R.W.Davis & A.P.Br.

August 2017

Chamaescilla maculata R.W.Davis & A.P.Br. (Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Pimelea physodes Hook.

September 2017

Pimelea physodes Hook. (Thymelaeaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Grevillea eryngioides Benth.

October 2017

Grevillea eryngioides Benth. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Boronia heterophylla F.Muell.

November 2017

Boronia heterophylla F.Muell. (Rutaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Viminaria juncea (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) Hoffmanns.

December 2017

Viminaria juncea (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) Hoffmanns. (Fabaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

2016 Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha (Brooker) Brooker & Hopper

January 2016

Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha (Brooker) Brooker & Hopper (Myrtaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Thysanotus sparteus R.Br.

February 2016

Thysanotus sparteus R.Br. (Asparagaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Podocarpus drouynianus F.Muell.

March 2016

Podocarpus drouynianus F.Muell. (Podocarpaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Billardiera laxiflora (Benth.) E.M.Benn.

April 2016

Billardiera laxiflora (Benth.) E.M.Benn. (Pittosporaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Hakea petiolaris subsp. trichophylla Haegi

May 2016

Hakea petiolaris subsp. trichophylla Haegi (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Amanita fibrillopes O.K.Mill.

June 2016

Amanita fibrillopes O.K.Mill. (Amanitaceae)
Photo: E. Davison

Hybanthus calycinus (Ging.) F.Muell.

July 2016

Hybanthus calycinus (Ging.) F.Muell. (Violaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Utricularia menziesii R.Br.

August 2016

Utricularia menziesii R.Br. (Lentibulariaceae)
Photo: G. Byrne

Diplopeltis petiolaris Benth.

September 2016

Diplopeltis petiolaris Benth. (Sapindaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Xerochrysum macranthum (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson

October 2016

Xerochrysum macranthum (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson (Asteraceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Philydrella drummondii L.G.Adams

November 2016

Philydrella drummondii L.G.Adams (Philydraceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Amphipogon laguroides subsp. havelii T.Macfarlane

December 2016

Amphipogon laguroides subsp. havelii T.Macfarlane (Poaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

2015 Persoonia longifolia R.Br.

January 2015

Persoonia longifolia R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Schoenolaena juncea Bunge

February 2015

Schoenolaena juncea Bunge (Apiaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Banksia prionotes Lindl.

March 2015

Banksia prionotes Lindl. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Parsonsia diaphanophleba F.Muell.

April 2015

Parsonsia diaphanophleba F.Muell. (Apocynaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Boronia cymosa Endl.

May 2015

Boronia cymosa Endl. (Rutaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Drosera finlaysoniana Arn.

June 2015

Drosera finlaysoniana Arn. (Droseraceae)
Photo: S. Coffey

Eucalyptus pyriformis Turcz.

July 2015

Eucalyptus pyriformis Turcz. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: Juliet Wege

Pyronema omphalodes (Bull.) Fuckel

August 2015

Pyronema omphalodes (Bull.) Fuckel (Pyronemataceae)
Photo: N. Bougher

Diplolaena andrewsii Ostenf.

September 2015

Diplolaena andrewsii Ostenf. (Rutaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Daviesia localis Hislop

October 2015

Daviesia localis Hislop (Fabaceae)
Photo: F. & J. Hort

Carpobrotus virescens (Haw.) Schwantes

November 2015

Carpobrotus virescens (Haw.) Schwantes (Aizoaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Amyema linophylla (Fenzl) Tiegh.

December 2015

Amyema linophylla (Fenzl) Tiegh. (Loranthaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

2014 Lechenaultia hortii L.W.Sage

January 2014

Lechenaultia hortii L.W.Sage (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: J. Hort

Acacia diastemata Maslin, M.D.Barrett & R.L.Barrett

February 2014

Acacia diastemata Maslin, M.D.Barrett & R.L.Barrett (Fabaceae)
Photo: R. Barrett

Acacia cyclocarpa Maslin, M.D.Barrett & R.L.Barrett

March 2014

Acacia cyclocarpa Maslin, M.D.Barrett & R.L.Barrett (Fabaceae)
Photo: R. & M. Barrett

Goodenia azurea subsp. hesperia L.W.Sage & Albr.

April 2014

Goodenia azurea subsp. hesperia L.W.Sage & Albr. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Babingtonia camphorosmae (Endl.) Lindl.

May 2014

Babingtonia camphorosmae (Endl.) Lindl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: K. Brown

Calandrinia mirabilis Chinnock & J.G.West

June 2014

Calandrinia mirabilis Chinnock & J.G.West (Montiaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Prostanthera ferricola B.J.Conn & K.A.Sheph.

July 2014

Prostanthera ferricola B.J.Conn & K.A.Sheph. (Lamiaceae)
Photo: G. Byrne

Acacia adjutrices

August 2014

Acacia adjutrices
Photo: B. Maslin

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br.

September 2014

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Ptilotus clivicolus

October 2014

Ptilotus clivicolus
Photo: R. Davis

Stylidium hygrophilum

November 2014

Stylidium hygrophilum
Photo: J. Wege

Anthotium humile R.Br.

December 2014

Anthotium humile R.Br. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: K. Shepherd

2013 Tephrosia oxalidea R.Butcher & P.J.H.Hurter

January 2013

Tephrosia oxalidea R.Butcher & P.J.H.Hurter (Fabaceae)
Photo: K. McCreery

Poranthera moorokatta R.L.Barrett

February 2013

Poranthera moorokatta R.L.Barrett (Phyllanthaceae)
Photo: R.L.Barrett

Astroloma sp. Tutanning (A.S. George 7779)

March 2013

Astroloma sp. Tutanning (A.S. George 7779) (Ericaceae)
Photo: J. Hort

Solanum zoeae R.L.Barrett

April 2013

Solanum zoeae R.L.Barrett (Solanaceae)
Photo: R. Barrett

Pithocarpa pulchella Lindl. var. pulchella

May 2013

Pithocarpa pulchella Lindl. var. pulchella (Asteraceae)
Photo: K. Thiele

Pilbara trudgenii Lander

June 2013

Pilbara trudgenii Lander (Asteraceae)
Photo: E. Thoma

Pleurocarpaea gracilis Lander & P.J.H.Hurter

July 2013

Pleurocarpaea gracilis Lander & P.J.H.Hurter (Asteraceae)
Photo: S. Kern

Astroloma inopinatum Hislop

August 2013

Astroloma inopinatum Hislop (Ericaceae)
Photo: E.A. Brown

Astartea granitica Rye & Trudgen

September 2013

Astartea granitica Rye & Trudgen (Myrtaceae)
Photo: P.J. Rye

Verticordia plumosa (Desf.) Druce

October 2013

Verticordia plumosa (Desf.) Druce (Myrtaceae)
Photo: K.R. Thiele

Acacia gibsonii Maslin

November 2013

Acacia gibsonii Maslin (Fabaceae)
Photo: B.R. Maslin

Stylidium nymphaeum Wege

December 2013

Stylidium nymphaeum Wege (Stylidiaceae)
Photo: J.A. Wege

2012 Schoenus minutulus F.Muell.

January 2012

Schoenus minutulus F.Muell. (Cyperaceae)
Photo: M. Seale, C. Hortin

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br.

February 2012

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br. (Scrophulariaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Tricoryne elatior R.Br.

March 2012

Tricoryne elatior R.Br. (Hemerocallidaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Hakea laurina R.Br.

April 2012

Hakea laurina R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: V. Holly

Drosera erythrorhiza Lindl.

May 2012

Drosera erythrorhiza Lindl. (Droseraceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br.

June 2012

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br. (Fabaceae)
Photo: M. Hislop

Leucopogon strictus Benth.

July 2012

Leucopogon strictus Benth. (Ericaceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Pileanthus peduncularis Endl.

August 2012

Pileanthus peduncularis Endl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: A. Doley

Pityrodia augustensis Munir

September 2012

Pityrodia augustensis Munir (Lamiaceae)
Photo: S. Patrick

Acacia aptaneura Maslin & J.E.Reid

October 2012

Acacia aptaneura Maslin & J.E.Reid (Fabaceae)
Photo: D.J. Edinger

Tetratheca spenceri R.Butcher & Cockerton

November 2012

Tetratheca spenceri R.Butcher & Cockerton (Elaeocarpaceae)
Photo: D. Warden

Monotoca aristata A.R.Chapman

December 2012

Monotoca aristata A.R.Chapman (Ericaceae)
Photo: A. Spooner

2011 Eremophila alternifolia R.Br.

January 2011

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br. (Scrophulariaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Hakea ruscifolia Labill.

February 2011

Hakea ruscifolia Labill. (Proteaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Corymbia ficifolia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

March 2011

Corymbia ficifolia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Acacia celastrifolia Benth.

April 2011

Acacia celastrifolia Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: S.D. Hopper

Bauhinia cunninghamii (Benth.) Benth.

May 2011

Bauhinia cunninghamii (Benth.) Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

Daviesia epiphyllum Meisn.

June 2011

Daviesia epiphyllum Meisn. (Fabaceae)
Photo: M. Blackwell

Omphalotus nidiformis (Berk.) O.K. Mill.

July 2011

Omphalotus nidiformis (Berk.) O.K. Mill. (Marasmiaceae)
Photo: N. Bougher

Hardenbergia comptoniana (Andrews) Benth.

August 2011

Hardenbergia comptoniana (Andrews) Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br.

September 2011

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees

October 2011

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees (Amaranthaceae)
Photo: K. Coate

Lobelia heterophylla Labill.

November 2011

Lobelia heterophylla Labill. (Campanulaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

December 2011

Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh (Lessoniaceae)
Photo: J.M. Huisman

2010 Banksia coccinea R.Br.

January 2010

Banksia coccinea R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Olearia axillaris (DC.) Benth.

February 2010

Olearia axillaris (DC.) Benth. (Asteraceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Gompholobium confertum (DC.) Crisp

March 2010

Gompholobium confertum (DC.) Crisp (Fabaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Eucalyptus desmondensis Maiden & Blakely

April 2010

Eucalyptus desmondensis Maiden & Blakely (Myrtaceae)
Photo: G.F. Craig

Hakea laurina R.Br.

May 2010

Hakea laurina R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: V. Holly

Calytrix leschenaultii (Schauer) Benth.

June 2010

Calytrix leschenaultii (Schauer) Benth. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Alyogyne pinoniana (Gaudich.) Fryxell

July 2010

Alyogyne pinoniana (Gaudich.) Fryxell (Malvaceae)
Photo: M.I. Blackwell

Swainsona formosa (G.Don) Joy Thomps.

August 2010

Swainsona formosa (G.Don) Joy Thomps. (Fabaceae)
Photo: C.A. Gardner

Leucopogon strictus Benth.

September 2010

Leucopogon strictus Benth. (Ericaceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Petalostylis cassioides (F.Muell.) Symon

October 2010

Petalostylis cassioides (F.Muell.) Symon (Fabaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br.

November 2010

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br. (Fabaceae)
Photo: M. Hislop

Eremaea pauciflora (Endl.) Druce

December 2010

Eremaea pauciflora (Endl.) Druce (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

2009 Actinotus leucocephalus Benth.

January 2009

Actinotus leucocephalus Benth. (Apiaceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Heliotropium glabellum R.Br.

February 2009

Heliotropium glabellum R.Br. (Boraginaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Corymbia calophylla (Lindl.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

March 2009

Corymbia calophylla (Lindl.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson (Myrtaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

Halgania anagalloides Endl.

April 2009

Halgania anagalloides Endl. (Boraginaceae)
Photo: G. Byrne

Drosera erythrorhiza Lindl.

May 2009

Drosera erythrorhiza Lindl. (Droseraceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Petalostylis labicheoides R.Br.

June 2009

Petalostylis labicheoides R.Br. (Fabaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Pityrodia axillaris (Endl.) Druce

July 2009

Pityrodia axillaris (Endl.) Druce (Lamiaceae)
Photo: B.A. Fuhrer

Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br.

August 2009

Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br. (Boraginaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Cephalipterum drummondii A.Gray

September 2009

Cephalipterum drummondii A.Gray (Asteraceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Angianthus tomentosus J.C.Wendl.

October 2009

Angianthus tomentosus J.C.Wendl. (Asteraceae)
Photo: M. Hancock

Hibbertia stellaris Endl.

November 2009

Hibbertia stellaris Endl. (Dilleniaceae)
Photo: B.A. Fuhrer

Lechenaultia tubiflora R.Br.

December 2009

Lechenaultia tubiflora R.Br. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

2008 Cephalotus follicularis Labill.

January 2008

Cephalotus follicularis Labill. (Cephalotaceae)
Photo: M. Seale, C. Hortin

Eucalyptus lehmannii (Schauer) Benth.

February 2008

Eucalyptus lehmannii (Schauer) Benth. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Hislop

Tricoryne elatior R.Br.

March 2008

Tricoryne elatior R.Br. (Hemerocallidaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Calytrix sapphirina Lindl.

April 2008

Calytrix sapphirina Lindl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Leucopogon oxycedrus Sond.

May 2008

Leucopogon oxycedrus Sond. (Ericaceae)
Photo: R.T. Wills

Brachychiton viscidulus (W.Fitzg.) Guymer

June 2008

Brachychiton viscidulus (W.Fitzg.) Guymer (Malvaceae)
Photo: G. & N. Sankowsky

Chorizema cordatum Lindl.

July 2008

Chorizema cordatum Lindl. (Fabaceae)
Photo: B.A. Fuhrer

Cochlospermum fraseri Planch.

August 2008

Cochlospermum fraseri Planch. (Bixaceae)
Photo: I.R. Dixon

Agrostocrinum scabrum (R.Br.) Baill.

September 2008

Agrostocrinum scabrum (R.Br.) Baill. (Hemerocallidaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Amyema preissii (Miq.) Tiegh.

October 2008

Amyema preissii (Miq.) Tiegh. (Loranthaceae)
Photo: G. Byrne

Coopernookia polygalacea (de Vriese) Carolin

November 2008

Coopernookia polygalacea (de Vriese) Carolin (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don

December 2008

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don (Loranthaceae)
Photo: A. Spooner

2007 Patersonia occidentalis R.Br.

January 2007

Patersonia occidentalis R.Br. (Iridaceae)
Photo: G. Byrne

Trachymene coerulea Graham

February 2007

Trachymene coerulea Graham (Araliaceae)
Photo: E.P. Hodgkin

Eremophila decipiens Ostenf.

March 2007

Eremophila decipiens Ostenf. (Scrophulariaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Grevillea excelsior Diels

April 2007

Grevillea excelsior Diels (Proteaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

Baeckea camphorosmae Endl.

May 2007

Baeckea camphorosmae Endl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Gossypium australe F.Muell.

June 2007

Gossypium australe F.Muell. (Malvaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Otion simplicifolium (F.Muell. & Tate) Crisp & P.H.Weston

July 2007

Otion simplicifolium (F.Muell. & Tate) Crisp & P.H.Weston ms (Fabaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Velleia panduriformis Benth.

August 2007

Velleia panduriformis Benth. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Dampiera lavandulacea Lindl.

September 2007

Dampiera lavandulacea Lindl. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: B.A. Fuhrer

Solanum lasiophyllum Poir.

October 2007

Solanum lasiophyllum Poir. (Solanaceae)
Photo: J. English

Leucophyta brownii Cass.

November 2007

Leucophyta brownii Cass. (Asteraceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Melaleuca lateritia A.Dietr.

December 2007

Melaleuca lateritia A.Dietr. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Hancock

2006 Lechenaultia tubiflora R.Br.

January 2006

Lechenaultia tubiflora R.Br. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br.

February 2006

Eremophila alternifolia R.Br. (Scrophulariaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Eucalyptus erythrocorys F.Muell.

March 2006

Eucalyptus erythrocorys F.Muell. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Hakea ruscifolia Labill.

April 2006

Hakea ruscifolia Labill. (Proteaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Senna glutinosa (DC.) Randell

May 2006

Senna glutinosa (DC.) Randell (Fabaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

Acacia celastrifolia Benth.

June 2006

Acacia celastrifolia Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: S.D. Hopper

Lechenaultia linarioides DC.

July 2006

Lechenaultia linarioides DC. (Goodeniaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Pileanthus peduncularis Endl.

August 2006

Pileanthus peduncularis Endl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: A. Doley

Caladenia huegelii Rchb.f.

September 2006

Caladenia huegelii Rchb.f. (Orchidaceae)
Photo: A.P. Brown

Grevillea wickhamii Meisn.

October 2006

Grevillea wickhamii Meisn. (Proteaceae)
Photo: I. & M. Greeve

Lobelia heterophylla Labill.

November 2006

Lobelia heterophylla Labill. (Campanulaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Banksia ilicifolia R.Br.

December 2006

Banksia ilicifolia R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

2005 Eremaea pauciflora (Endl.) Druce

January 2005

Eremaea pauciflora (Endl.) Druce (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Corymbia calophylla (Lindl.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

February 2005

Corymbia calophylla (Lindl.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson (Myrtaceae)
Photo: S.D. Hopper

Alyogyne pinoniana (Gaudich.) Fryxell

March 2005

Alyogyne pinoniana (Gaudich.) Fryxell (Malvaceae)
Photo: M. Blackwell

Leucopogon oxycedrus Sond.

April 2005

Leucopogon oxycedrus Sond. (Ericaceae)
Photo: R.T. Wills

Labyrinthomyces varius

May 2005

Labyrinthomyces varius
Photo: N. Bougher

Bauhinia cunninghamii (Benth.) Benth.

June 2005

Bauhinia cunninghamii (Benth.) Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: T. Tapper

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br.

July 2005

Templetonia retusa (Vent.) R.Br. (Fabaceae)
Photo: M. Hislop

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees

August 2005

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees (Amaranthaceae)
Photo: K. Coate

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br.

September 2005

Conospermum caeruleum R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: R. Davis

Verticordia spicata F.Muell. subsp. spicata

October 2005

Verticordia spicata F.Muell. subsp. spicata (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E.A. George

Darwinia meeboldii C.A.Gardner

November 2005

Darwinia meeboldii C.A.Gardner (Myrtaceae)
Photo: B & B Wells

Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

December 2005

Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh (Lessoniaceae)
Photo: J.M. Huisman

2004 Banksia coccinea R.Br.

January 2004

Banksia coccinea R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Corymbia ficifolia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

February 2004

Corymbia ficifolia (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Eucalyptus erythrocorys F.Muell.

March 2004

Eucalyptus erythrocorys F.Muell. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Hakea laurina R.Br.

April 2004

Hakea laurina R.Br. (Proteaceae)
Photo: V. Holly

Daviesia epiphyllum Meisn.

May 2004

Daviesia epiphyllum Meisn. (Fabaceae)
Photo: M. Blackwell

Omphalotus nidiformis (Berk.) O.K. Mill.

June 2004

Omphalotus nidiformis (Berk.) O.K. Mill. (Marasmiaceae)
Photo: N. Bougher

Leucopogon strictus Benth.

July 2004

Leucopogon strictus Benth. (Ericaceae)
Photo: A. Ireland

Calytrix leschenaultii (Schauer) Benth.

August 2004

Calytrix leschenaultii (Schauer) Benth. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: E. Wajon

Swainsona formosa (G.Don) Joy Thomps.

September 2004

Swainsona formosa (G.Don) Joy Thomps. (Fabaceae)
Photo: C.A. Gardner

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees var. exaltatus

October 2004

Ptilotus exaltatus Nees var. exaltatus (Amaranthaceae)
Photo: K. Coate

Petalostylis cassioides (F.Muell.) Symon

November 2004

Petalostylis cassioides (F.Muell.) Symon (Fabaceae)
Photo: C.P. Campbell

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don

December 2004

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don (Loranthaceae)
Photo: A. Spooner

2003 Darwinia purpurea (Endl.) Benth.

July 2003

Darwinia purpurea (Endl.) Benth. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: C. Chapman

Hardenbergia comptoniana (Andrews) Benth.

August 2003

Hardenbergia comptoniana (Andrews) Benth. (Fabaceae)
Photo: K.C. Richardson

Hypocalymma robustum (Endl.) Lindl.

September 2003

Hypocalymma robustum (Endl.) Lindl. (Myrtaceae)
Photo: M. Seale

Thysanotus multiflorus R.Br.

October 2003

Thysanotus multiflorus R.Br. (Asparagaceae)
Photo: J. Scott

Darwinia meeboldii C.A.Gardner

November 2003

Darwinia meeboldii C.A.Gardner (Myrtaceae)
Photo: B & B Wells

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don

December 2003

Nuytsia floribunda (Labill.) G.Don (Loranthaceae)
Photo: A. Spooner