Browse the Western Australian Flora

Browse the complete list of WA’s families of plants, fungi, algae and protists. Icons to the right indicate additional content available, and the plus symbol beside each name will expand the family listing to include its component genera. The same functions are then available for the genera in order to display all WA species for that group.

Asteraceae Bercht. & J.Presl
Prir.Rostlin 254 (1820)
Acanthospermum Schrank
Pl.Rar.Hort.Monac. 2: t. 53 (1820)
Achillea L.
Sp.Pl. 2:896 (1753)
Acmella Pers.
Syn.Pl. 472 (1807)
Acroptilon Cass.
Dict.Sci.Nat. Ed.2, 50:464 (1827)
Actinobole Endl.
Gen.Pl. 70 (1843)
Actites Lander
Telopea 1:130 (1975)
Adenostemma J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Char.Gen.Pl. Ed. 2, 89 (1776)
Ageratina Spach
Hist.Nat.Vég. 10:286 (1841)
Ageratum L.
Sp.Pl. 2:839 (1753)
Allopterigeron Dunlop
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 3:183 (1981)
Amblysperma Benth.
Endl. et al., Enum.Pl. 67 (1837)
Ambrosia L.
Sp.Pl. 2:987 (1753)
Anemocarpa Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 8(3):447-460, (1992)
Angianthus J.C.Wendl.
Coll.Pl. 2:31 (1808)
Anthemis L.
Sp.Pl. 2:893 (1753)
Apowollastonia Orchard
Nuytsia 23:406-408 (2013)
Arctotheca Vaill.
Phys.Abh.Königl.Akad.Wiss.Paris 5:604 (1754)
Arctotis L.
Sp.Pl. 2:922 (1753)
Argentipallium Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 8(3):447-460, (1992)
Argyranthemum Sch.Bip.
Webb & Berthel., Hist.Nat.Iles Canaries (Phytogr.) 3(2):258-259 (1844)
Argyroglottis Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou 83, t. 1, 2 (1851)
Artemisia L.
Sp.Pl. 2:845 (1753)
Aster L.
Sp.Pl. 2:872 (1753)
Asteridea Lindl.
Edwards's Bot.Reg. xxiv (1839)
Baccharis L.
Sp.Pl. 2:860 (1753)
Balladonia P.S.Short
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 29:162 (2016)
Bellida Ewart
Proc.Roy.Soc.Victoria 19(2):34, t. 10, 11. (1907)
Berkheya Ehrh.
Beitr.Naturk. 3:137-138 (1788)
Bidens L.
Sp.Pl. 2:831 (1753)
Blainvillea Cass.
Cuvier, Dict.Sci.Nat. Ed. 2, 29:493 (1823)
Blennospora A.Gray
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. 3:98, 172 (1851)
Blumea DC.
Arch.Bot. 2:514 (1833)
Brachyscome Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 199 (1816)
Bracteantha Anderb.
Opera Bot. 104:102 (1991)
Calocephalus R.Br.
Observ.Compositae 106 (1817)
Calotis R.Br.
Edwards's Bot.Reg. 6:504 (1820)
Calyptocarpus Less.
Syn.Gen.Compos. 221 (1832)
Camptacra N.T.Burb.
Brunonia 5:11 (1982)
Carduus L.
Sp.Pl. 2:820 (1753)
Carthamus L.
Sp.Pl. 2:830 (1753)
Cassinia R.Br.
Hort.Kew. 5:184 (1813)
Centaurea L.
Sp.Pl. 2:909 (1753)
Centipeda Lour.
Fl.Cochinch 492 (1790)
Cephalipterum A.Gray
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. p271 (1852)
Cephalosorus A.Gray
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. p98, 152. (1851)
Ceratogyne Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou p68 (1851)
Chondrilla L.
Sp.Pl. 2:796 (1753)
Chondropyxis D.A.Cooke
Fl.S.Austral. 3:1612 (1986)
Chrysanthemoides Fabr.
Enum. 79 (1759)
Chrysanthemum L.
Sp.Pl. 2:887 (1753)
Chrysocephalum Walp.
Linnaea 14 p503 (1840)
Chrysocoma L.
Sp.Pl. 2:840 (1753)
Chrysocoryne Endl.
Bot.Zeit. 1:457 (1843)
Chrysogonum L.
Sp.Pl. 2:920 (1753)
Chthonocephalus Steetz
Pl.Preiss. 1(4):444 (1845)
Cichorium L.
Sp.Pl. 2:813 (1753)
Cirsium Mill.
Gard.Dict.Abr. Ed. 4 (1754)
Coleocoma F.Muell.
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. 9:19 (1857)
Conyza Less.
Syn.Gen.Compos. 203 (1832)
Coreopsis L.
Sp.Pl. 2:907 (1753)
Cosmos Cav.
Icon. 1:9-10 (1791)
Cotula L.
Sp.Pl. 2:891 (1753)
Craspedia G.Forst.
Fl.Ins.Austr. p58 (1786)
Cratystylis S.Moore
J.Bot. 43:138 (1905)
Crepis L.
Sp.Pl. 2:805 (1753)
Cyanthillium Blume
Bijdr.Fl.Ned.Ind. 15:889 (1826)
Cymbonotus Cass.
Cuvier, Dict.Sci.Nat. Ed. 2, 35:397 (1825)
Cynara L.
Sp.Pl. 2:827 (1753)
Decazesia F.Muell.
Fragm. 11:71 (1879)
Delairea Lem.
Ann.Sci.Nat.,Bot. ser. 3, 1:379-380 (1844)
Dichromochlamys Dunlop
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 2(4):235, fig. 1. (1980)
Dielitzia P.S.Short
Muelleria 7:103, fig. 2. (1989)
Dimorphotheca Vaill.
Phys.Abh.Königl.Akad.Wiss.Paris 5:547 (1754)
Diodontium F.Muell.
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. p19 (1857)
Dithyrostegia A.Gray
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. p97, 100. (1851)
Dittrichia Greuter
Exsicc.Genav.Conserv.Bot.Distrib.Fasc. 4:71 (1973)
Eclipta L.
Mant.Pl.Altera 157 (1771)
Elachanthus F.Muell.
Linnaea 25:410 (1853)
Emilia Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris p68 (1817)
Epaltes Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris p139 (1818)
Epitriche Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou p74 (1851)
Erigeron L.
Sp.Pl. 2:863 (1753)
Eriochlamys Sond. & F.Muell.
Linnaea 25:488 (1853)
Erodiophyllum F.Muell.
Fragm. 9:119 (1875)
Erymophyllum Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 7:105 (1989)
Euchiton Cass.
Dict.Sci.Nat. p214 (1828)
Eupatorium L.
Sp.Pl. 2:836 (1753)
Eurybiopsis DC.
Prodr. 5:260 (1836)
Ewartia Beauverd
Bull.Soc.Bot.Genève Ser.2(2):236 (1910)
Feldstonia P.S.Short
Muelleria 7(1):108 (1989)
Filago L.
Sp.Pl. 2:927, 1119, 1230 (1753)
Fitzwillia P.S.Short
Muelleria 7:111 (1989)
Flaveria Juss.
Gen.Pl. [Jussieu] 186-187 (1838)
Galinsoga Ruiz & Pav.
Fl.Peruv.Prodr. p110, t. 24 (1794)
Gamochaeta Wedd.
Chlor.Andina 1:151 (1855)
Gazania Gaertn.
Fruct.Sem.Pl. 2:451, Tab. 173, Fig. 2 (1791)
Genus
Gilberta Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou p192 (1851)
Gilruthia Ewart
Proc.Roy.Soc.Victoria 22(1):13, t. VI. (1909)
Glebionis Cass.
Cuvier, Dict.Sci.Nat. Ed. 2, 41:41-43 (1826)
Glossocardia Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 138 (1817)
Glossogyne Cass.
Dict.Sci.Nat. 51:475 (1827)
Gnaphalium L.
Sp.Pl. 2:850 (1753)
Gnephosis Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris p43 (1820)
Gorteria L.
Syst.Nat. Ed. 2, 2:1229, 1358, 1377 (1759)
Grindelia Willd.
Mag.Neuesten Entdeck.Gesammten Naturk.Ges.Naturf.Freunde Berlin 259 (1807)
Haegiela P.S.Short
Muelleria 7(2):259-265. (1990)
Haptotrichion Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 8(3):379-438, (1992)
Hedypnois Mill.
Gard.Dict.Abr. Ed. 4, (1754)
Helianthus L.
Sp.Pl. 2:904 (1753)
Helichrysum Mill.
Gard.Dict. 3:. (1754)
Helipterum Lindl.
Nat.Syst.Bot. 260 (1836)
Helminthotheca Zinn
Cat.Pl.Hort.Gott. 430 (1757)
Hullsia P.S.Short
Muelleria 20:58 (2004)
Hyalochlamys A.Gray
Hooker's J.Bot.Kew Gard.Misc. p98, 101. (1851)
Hyalosperma Steetz
Pl.Preiss. 1(4):476 (1845)
Hypochaeris L.
Sp.Pl. 2:810 (1753)
Inula L.
Sp.Pl. 2:881 (1753)
Iotasperma G.L.Nesom
Phytologia 76:144-146 (1994)
Isoetopsis Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou p74 (1851)
Ixiochlamys Sond.
Linnaea 25:466 (1853)
Ixiolaena Benth.
Enum.Pl. p66 (1837)
Kippistia F.Muell.
Rep.Pl.Babbage's Exped. p12 (1859)
Lactuca L.
Sp.Pl. 2:796 (1753)
Lagenifera Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris p199 (1816)
Lagenophora Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 199 (1816)
Laphangium (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) Tzvelev
Byull.Moskovsk.Obshch.Isp.Prir.,Otd.Biol. 98(6):105 (1994)
Launaea Cass.
Cuvier, Dict.Sci.Nat. Ed. 2, 61, 321 (1822)
Lawrencella Lindl.
Edwards's Bot.Reg. pxxiii. (1839)
Leiocarpa Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 13:597-598 (2001)
Lemooria P.S.Short
Muelleria 7:112 (1989)
Leontodon L.
Sp.Pl. 2:798 (1753)
Leptinella Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris p127 (1822)
Leptorhynchos Less.
Syn.Gen.Compos. p273 (1832)
Leucanthemum Mill.
Gard.Dict. Ed. 4 (1754)
Leucochrysum (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 8(3):439-446, (1992)
Leucophyta R.Br.
Observ.Compositae p106, (1817)
Logfia Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 143 (1819)
Matricaria L.
Sp.Pl. 2:890 (1753)
Mauranthemum Vogt & Oberpr.
Taxon 44:377 (1995)
Microseris D.Don
Philos.Mag.Ann.Chem. 11:388 (1832)
Millotia Cass.
Ann.Sci.Nat. (Paris) 17:416 (1829)
Minuria DC.
Prodr. 5:298 (1836)
Monoculus B.Nord.
Compositae Newslett. 44:39 (2006)
Myriocephalus Benth.
Enum.Pl. p61 (1837)
Neotysonia Dalla Torre & Harms
Gen.Siphon. p540 (1905)
Notisia P.S.Short
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 29:210 (2016)
Olearia Moench
Suppl.Meth. p254 (1802)
Oligocarpus Less.
Syn.Gen.Compos. 90 (1832)
Oncosiphon Källersjö
Bot.J.Linn.Soc. 96:310 (1988)
Onopordum L.
Sp.Pl. 2:827 (1753)
Osteospermum L.
Sp.Pl. 2:923 (1753)
Othonna L.
Sp.Pl. 2:924 (1753)
Ozothamnus R.Br.
Observ.Compositae p125 (1817)
Panaetia Cass.
Ann.Sci.Nat. (Paris) 17:417 (1829)
Parthenium L.
Sp.Pl. 2:998 (1753)
Pembertonia P.S.Short
Muelleria 20:62 (2004)
Pentalepis F.Muell.
Edinburgh New Philos.J. ser. 2, 17:230 (1863)
Pentzia Thunb.
Prodr.Pl.Cap. 145 (1800)
Peripleura (N.T.Burb.) G.L.Nesom
Phytologia 76:131 (1994)
Picris L.
Sp.Pl. 2:792 (1753)
Pilbara Lander
Nuytsia 23:118 (2013)
Pithocarpa Lindl.
Sketch.Veg.Swan R. 23 (1839)
Pleurocarpaea Benth.
Fl.Austral 3:460 (1867)
Pluchea Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 31 (1817)
Podolepis Labill.
Nov.Holl.Pl. 2:56 (1806)
Podotheca Cass.
Dict.Sci.Nat. p561 (1822)
Pogonolepis Steetz
Pl.Preiss. 1(4):440 (1845)
Polycalymma Sond.
Linnaea 25:494 (1853)
Pseudognaphalium Kirp.
Trudy Bot.Inst.Akad.Nauk Armyansk.S.S.R. 9:33 (1950)
Pterocaulon Elliott
Sketch Bot.S.Carolina 2:323 (1823)
Pterochaeta Steetz
Pl.Preiss. 1(4):455 (1845)
Pycnosorus Benth.
Soft Billybuttons; Enum.Pl. 63 (1837)
Quinetia Cass.
Ann.Sci.Nat. (Paris) p415 (1829)
Quinqueremulus Paul G.Wilson
Nuytsia 6(1):1, figs 1, 2. (1987)
Reichardia Roth
Bot.Abh.Beobacht. 35 (1787)
Rhaponticum Vaill.
Phys.Abh.Königl.Akad.Wiss.Paris 5:177 (1754)
Rhetinocarpha Paul G.Wilson & M.A.Wilson
Nuytsia 16:255-256 (2006)
Rhodanthe Lindl.
Edwards's Bot.Reg. pt. 1703. (1834)
Roebuckia P.S.Short
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 28:169-170, 172 (2014)
Roebuckiella P.S.Short
J.Adelaide Bot.Gard. 28:221 (2015)
Roldana La Llave
La Llave & Lexarza, Nov.Veg.Descr. 2:10 (1825)
Rutidosis DC.
Prodr. 6:158 (1838)
Schoenia Steetz
Pl.Preiss. 1(4):480 (1845)
Scyphocoronis A.Gray
Hooker's Icon.Pl. pt. 854. (1851)
Senecio L.
Sp.Pl. 2:866 (1753)
Siemssenia Steetz
Lehmann, Pl.Preiss. 1:467 (1845)
Sigesbeckia L.
Sp.Pl. 2:900 (1753)
Siloxerus Labill.
Nov.Holl.Pl. 57 (1806)
Silybum Adans.
Fam.Pl. 2:116, 605. (1763)
Solidago L.
Sp.Pl. 2:878 (1753)
Soliva Ruiz & Pav.
Fl.Peruv.Prodr. p113, t. 24. (1794)
Sonchus L.
Sp.Pl. 2:793 (1753)
Sondottia P.S.Short
Muelleria 7:113, fig. 5. (1989)
Sphaeranthus L.
Sp.Pl. 2:927 (1753)
Sphaeromorphaea DC.
Prodr. 6 (1838)
Sphagneticola O.Hoffm.
Notizbl.Königl.Bot.Gart.Berlin 3:36 (1900)
Streptoglossa Steetz
Edinburgh New Philos.J. ser. 2, 17:228-230 (1863)
Stuartina Sond.
Linnaea 25:521 (1853)
Symphyotrichum Nees
Gen.Sp.Aster. 135 (1832)
Synedrella Gaertn.
Fruct.Sem.Pl. 2:456 (1791)
Tagetes L.
Sp.Pl. 2:887 (1753)
Taplinia Lander
Nuytsia 7(1):37, figs 1, 2. (1989)
Taraxacum F.H.Wigg.
Prim.Fl.Holsat. 56 (1780)
Thespidium Benth.
Fl.Austral. 3:534 (1867)
Thiseltonia Hemsl.
Hooker's Icon.Pl. pt. 2781. (1905)
Thymophylla Lag.
Gen.Sp.Pl. 25 (1816)
Tietkensia P.S.Short
Muelleria 7(2):248 (1990)
Tolpis Adans.
Fam.Pl. 2:112, 612 (1763)
Toxanthes Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou 176 (1851)
Tragopogon L.
Sp.Pl. 2:789 (1753)
Trichanthodium Sond.
Linnaea 25:489 (1853)
Trichocline Cass.
Bull.Sci.Soc.Philom.Paris 13 (1817)
Tridax L.
Sp.Pl. 2:900 (1753)
Tripteris Less.
Linnaea 6 p95 (1831)
Triptilodiscus Turcz.
Bull.Soc.Imp.Naturalistes Moscou p66 (1851)
Tysonia F.Muell.
Australas.Chem.Druggist p215 (1896)
Urospermum Scop.
Intr.Hist.Nat. 122 (1777)
Ursinia Gaertn.
Fruct.Sem.Pl. 2:462, Tab. 174, Fig. 4 (1791)
Vellereophyton Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Bot.J.Linn.Soc. p210 (1981)
Verbesina L.
Sp.Pl. 2:901 (1753)
Vernonia Schreb.
Gen.Pl. Ed. 8, 2:541-542 (1791)
Vittadinia A.Rich.
Voy.Astrolabe p250 (1832)
Waitzia J.C.Wendl.
Coll.Pl. p13, t. 42. (1808)
Walshia Jeanes
Muelleria 39:107 (2021)
Wedelia Jacq.
Enum.Syst.Pl. 8, 28 (1760)
Xanthium L.
Sp.Pl. 2:987 (1753)
Xerochrysum Tzvelev
Novosti Sist.Vyssh.Rast. 27:151 (1990)
Zinnia L.
Syst.Nat. 2:1221 (1759)

What are these icons?

Note

A taxon name that is no longer current will retain its ‘Threatened’, ‘Extinct’, or ‘Extinct in the Wild’ status until a new name has been published in a Biodiversity Conservation Order.